DIPC 2017: Semifinal Schedule

 

5:00 pm – Shihsien Yeh

Maurice Ravel: “Ondine” from Gaspard de la nuit

(duration c. 7 minutes)

Robert Schumann: Humoreske, Op. 20

I. Einfach
II. Hastig
III. Einfach und zart
IV. Innig
V. Sehr lebhaft
VI. Mit einigem Pomp
VII. Zum Beschluss

(duration c. 27 minutes)

 

5:30 p.m. – Sherry Kim

Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in D minor, K. 213

(duration c. 5 minutes)

Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in D major, K. 29

(duration c. 3 minutes)

Frédéric Chopin: Fantasie in F minor, Op. 49

(duration c. 14 minutes)

Claude Debussy: Préludes, Book II

Bruyères
Général Lavine–eccentric

(duration c. 6 minutes)

 

6:00 p.m. – Rossina Grieco

Franz Liszt: Sonata in B minor, S. 178

(duration c. 30 minutes)

 

6:50 p.m. – Christopher Goodpasture

Joseph Haydn: Variations in F minor, Hob. XVII:6

(duration c. 8 minutes)

Robert Schumann: Romances, Op. 28

Sehr markirt
Einfach

(duration c. 7 minutes)

Leoš Janáček: Piano Sonata 1.X.1905

Foreboding
Death

(duration c. 13 minutes)

 

7:20 p.m. – Ju Young Lee

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 28 in A Major Op. 101

Etwas lebhaft und mit der innigsten Empfindung
Lebhaft, marschmäßig
Langsam und sehnsuchtsvoll
Geschwind, doch nicht zu sehr und mit Entschlossenheit
(duration c. 21 minutes)

Robert Schumann: Fantasie in C major Op. 17

Durchaus fantastisch und leidenschaftlich vorzutragen; Im Legenden-Ton

(duration c. 13 minutes)

 

7:50 p.m. – Leon Bernsforf

J.S. Bach: French Suite No. 2, BWV 813

Allemande
Courante
Sarabande
Air
Minuet
Gigue

(duration c. 10 minutes)

Samuel Barber: Sonata in E-flat minor, Op. 26

Allegro energico
Allegro vivace a leggiero
Adagio mesto
Fuga: Allegro con spirito
(duration c. 20 minutes)

8:40 p.m. – Yibing Zhang

Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in F minor, K. 466

(duration c. 4 minutes)

Franz Liszt: Grand Paganini Etudes, S.141, “La Campanella”

(duration c. 5 minutes)

Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Ten Pieces for Piano, Op. 75

Folk Dance

Scene: The Street Awakens

Minuet: Arrival of the Guests

Juliet as a Young Girl

(duration c. 15 minutes)

9:10 p.m. – Shih-Man Weng

Franz Liszt: Fantasie and Fugue on the Theme of B-A-C-H, S. 260

(duration c. 12 minutes)

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne Op.62 No.2

(duration c. 6 minutes)

Maurice Ravel: La Valse

(duration c. 13 minutes)

 

9:40 p.m. – Su Hyun Kim

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op.31 No.3

Allegro vivace

Adagio grazioso
(duration c. 12 minutes)

Frédéric Chopin: Fantasy in F minor, Op.49

(duration c. 13 minutes)

Igor Stravinsky–Guido Agosti: Three Dances from “The Firebird”

Danse Infernale

(duration c. 5 minutes)

 

 

 

Contact Us

Need help? Please send us an email and we'll get back to you!

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search