Round 2: Semifinals, March 16, 2018

5:00 pm – Hsin-Hao Yang

Frederic Chopin: Fantasy Polonaise in A-flat Major, Op. 61

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 3 in B Minor, BWV. 814

Maurice Ravel: La Valse, M. 72

 

5:30 pm – Yi-Yang Chen

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat Minor Op. 36 (revised version)

Non allegro-Lento

Claude Debussy: Etude No. 11 “Pour les Arpèges composés”

Claude Debussy: Prelude “La puerta del Vino” (The Wine Gate)

Manuel De Falla: Fantasia Baetica

 

6:00 pm – Chen-Shen Fan

Johann Sebastian Bach: WTC Book II, BWV 882, No. 13 in F-sharp Major

Franz Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 4 in D Minor “Mazeppa” S.139

Claude Debussy: Voiles: Modéré, Préludes Book I

Nikolai Medtner: Sonata Tragica in C Minor, Op. 39, No. 5

 

6:50 pm – Tianxu An

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata in F Minor, Op. 57

Allegro assai

Andante con moto

Allegro ma non troppo

 

Sergei Prokofiev: Etude No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 2

Johann Sebastian Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier II, No. 11 in F Major

 

7:20 pm – Vanessa Muen Wei

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18

Franz Joseph Haydn: Keyboard Sonata in F major, Hob. XVI: 23

Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 6, Op. 82

Allegro Moderato

Strauss-Godowsky: Symphonic Metamorphosis on “Wine, Women and Song”

 

7:50 pm – Rixiang Huang

Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata in E Minor, Hob. XVI: 34

Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 7 in B-flat Major, Op. 83

 

8:40 pm – Artem Kuznetsov

Nikolai Medtner: Sonata-Reminiscenza

Igor Stravinsky: Trois Mouvements de Petrouchka

 

9:10 pm – Sanghie Lee

Robert Schumann: Fantasy in C Major, Op. 17, Mvt. 1

Maurice Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit, Ondine

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Moments Musicaux, No. 4 & 5

 

9:40 pm – Baolong Zhang

Domenico Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonata K. 551

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op. 7, Mvt. 1

Sergei Rachmaninov: Etudes Tableaux, Op. 39, No. 1

Earl Wild: Embraceable you from Seven Virtuoso Etudes on Gershwin Songs

Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 in C-sharp Minor

 

The announcement of Round 2 results will be made in Bob Hope Lobby at around 10:30 p.m.

Contact Us

Need help? Please send us an email and we'll get back to you!

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search