DIPC 2017: March 16, 2017

9:00 a.m. – Kyra Zhao

Accompanist: Elena Zyl

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21

Maestoso

Larghetto

Allegro vivace

(duration c. 33 minutes)

 

9:20 a.m. – Narae Lee

Accompanist: Elena Zyl

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, Op.30

Allegro ma non tanto

Intermezzo: Adagio

Finale: Alla breve

(duration c. 35 minutes)

 

9:40 a.m. – Matthew Calderon

Accompanist: Accompanist Dr. Annie Lin

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, Op.15

Maestoso

Adagio

Rondo: Allegro non troppo

(duration c. 45 minutes)

 

10:00 a.m. – Yibing Zhang

Accompanist: Elena Zyl

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, Op.30

Allegro ma non tanto

Intermezzo: Adagio

Finale: Alla breve

(duration c. 35 minutes)

 

10:40 a.m. – Sherry Kim

Accompanist: Syuzanna Kaszo

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1 in F-sharp minor, Op. 1

Vivace

Andante cantabile

Allegro vivace

(duration c. 30 minutes)

 

11:00 a.m. – Shihhsien Yeh

Accompanist: Elena Zyl

Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, Op. 26

Andante—Allegro

Tema con variazione

Allegro ma non troppo

(duration c. 27 minutes)

 

11:20 p.m. – Kyunghoon Kim

Accompanist: Elena Zyl

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major, S.125

Adagio sostenuto assai—Allegro agitato assai

Allegro moderato

Allegro deciso—Marziale un poco meno Allegro

Allegro animato

(duration c. 21 minutes)

 

12:00 p.m. – Ju Young Lee

Accompanist: Elena Zyl

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58

 

Allegro moderato

Andante con moto

Rondo: Vivace

(duration c. 32 minutes)

 

1:00 p.m. – Leon Bernsdorf

Accompanist: Dr. Annie Lin

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major, S.125

Adagio sostenuto assai—Allegro agitato assai

Allegro moderato

Allegro deciso—Marziale un poco meno Allegro

Allegro animato

(duration c. 21 minutes)

 

1:40 p.m. – Mi-Eun Kim

Accompanist: Elena Zyl

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op. 18

Moderato

Adagio sostenuto

Allegro scherzando

(duration c. 40 minutes)

 

2:00 p.m. – Su Hyun Kim

Accompanist: Misha Berestnev

Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, Op. 26

Andante—Allegro

Tema con variazione

Allegro ma non troppo

(duration c. 27 minutes)

 

2:20 p.m. – Rossina Grieco

Accompanist: Elena Zyl

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op. 18

Moderato

Adagio sostenuto

Allegro scherzando

(duration c. 40 minutes)

 

3:00 p.m. – Sung Chang

Accompanist: Dr. Annie Lin

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op.22

Andante sostenuto

Allegro scherzando

Presto

(duration c. 23 minutes)

 

3:20 p.m. – Jiwon Han

Accompanist: Elena Zyl

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat major, Op.73 “‘Emperor”

Allegro

Adagio un poco moto

Rondo: Allegro ma non troppo

(duration c. 38 minutes)

 

3:40 p.m. – Shih-Man Weng

Accompanist: Chuang-Chuang Fang

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1 in F-sharp minor, Op. 1

Vivace

Andante cantabile

Allegro vivace

(duration c. 30 minutes)

 

5:00 p.m. – Christopher Goodpasture

Accompanist: Dr. Annie Lin

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major, S.125

Adagio sostenuto assai­—Allegro agitato assai

Allegro moderato

Allegro deciso—Marziale un poco meno allegro

Allegro animato

(duration c. 21 minutes)

 

The announcement of Round 1 results will be made in Bob Hope Lobby at around 6:30 p.m.

A reception for audience members and candidates will be provided.

Contact Us

Need help? Please send us an email and we'll get back to you!

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search